09-17-2012
[…] The conspicuous omission of physical control from carjacking (but not robbery) meant [defendant] was guilty even if the car was parked blocks away or across down. This was unfair. Jurors needed to know the settled requirement that there has to be some element of proximate physical control (not bare right to control as might show constructive possession) to show immediate presence)." (Original italics.)
Defendant's arguments seem to challenge the statutory definition of carjacking, and convictions under that statute, since section 215 defines the offense as "the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence...." (Italics added.) CALCRIM No. 1650, as given to the jury, correctly states the elements of this offense, including the definition of "immediate presence." (People v.