People v. Rufus
[…] Although we acknowledge this Court's precedent holding that "crossing the white fog line" per se violates Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128 (a) ( People v. Eron , 119 A.D.3d 1358, 1359, 989 N.Y.S.2d 559 [4th Dept. 2014], lv denied 24 N.Y.3d 1083, 1 N.Y.S.3d 10, 25 N.E.3d 347 [2014] ; see People v. Wohlers , 138 A.D.2d 957, 957, 526 N.Y.S.2d 290 [4th Dept. 1988] ), we respectfully conclude, for the reasons that follow, that those cases were wrongly decided and should therefore no longer be followed.

We start with the relevant statutory text. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128 (a) provides that "[w]henever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes ... [a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." In short, the text indicates that the statute is violated only when a driver unsafely moves from a lane. There is no language in the statute that expressly prohibits a driver from touching or crossing an edge line; it merely applies to unsafe movements outside of a designated lane.