People v. Rueckert
[…] II. ADMISSION OF DEFENDANT'S PREVIOUS ACTS OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE

First, defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion by allowing the prosecutor to admit evidence of defendant's previous acts of domestic violence. Defendant argues that the evidence was not admissible under MRE 404(b) because the prosecutor was using it to prove that he committed this crime, and it was unfairly prejudicial. We disagree.

Evidence of defendant's previous acts of domestic violence was admissible under MCL 768.27b(1), which provides in pertinent part that "in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403." Defendant has not demonstrated that the evidence was not relevant. The purpose of allowing in evidence of prior domestic violence acts is to give a complete picture of defendant's history, which will "shed light on the likelihood that a given crime was committed."