No. 2013–2196 RO CR.
[…] “So long as the factual allegations of an information give an accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense, they should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading” (People v. Casey, 95 N.Y.2d 354, 360 2000 ). Giving the information “charging defendant with disorderly conduct such a reading, we find that it is jurisdictionally sufficient” (People v. Qureshi, 45 Misc.3d 57, 59 [App Term, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2014] ).
Penal Law § 240.20(1) states that “[a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof” he “engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous, or threatening behavior.” A critical aspect of the offense of disorderly conduct “is a finding that ... disruptive statements and behavior were of a public rather than an individual dimension” (People v. Baker, 20 NY3d 354, 359 2013 ).