People v. Qureshi
[…] Jones, 9 N.Y.3d 259, 261, 848 N.Y.S.2d 600, 878 N.E.2d 1016 [2007] ). “So long as the factual allegations of an information give an accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense, they should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading” (People v. Casey, 95 N.Y.2d 354, 360, 717 N.Y.S.2d 88, 740 N.E.2d 233 [2000] ). Giving the accusatory instrument charging defendant with disorderly conduct such a reading, we find that it is jurisdictionally sufficient.

Penal Law § 195.05 provides that “[a] person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference....” Here, the evidence adduced at trial established that, after he had been arrested for disorderly conduct, a violation, and resisting arrest, a misdemeanor, and after he had been transported to the precinct for arrest processing, defendant physically prevented the arresting officers from