People v. Qureshi
[…] Defendant argues that the People failed to establish that fingerprinting, under these circumstances, was an “official function,” in that the People failed to demonstrate that the underlying arrest was authorized.

“[P]olice officers have a statutory obligation to take fingerprints and to submit them to the proper agency” (People v. Johnson, 168 A.D.2d 700, 700, 564 N.Y.S.2d 206 [1990] ; CPL 160.10, 160.20 ). Following an arrest where the offense charged is a misdemeanor, “the arresting or other appropriate police officer or agency must take or cause to be taken fingerprints of the arrested person or defendant” (CPL 160.10[1] [b] ). We find that defendant's successful attempt to avoid being fingerprinted at the precinct was “independent, remote and completely attenuated from the arrest” (People v. Lane, 190 A.D.2d 604, 605, 593 N.Y.S.2d 802 [1993] ).