05-27-2022
[…] But I want to have 12 people who can actually talk it out with their fellow jurors, talk the issues, and see if they can arrive at verdicts. Okay?"
The jury declined the trial court's offer to read back or clarify any instructions. When asked if they had reached a verdict, the foreperson stated that they were still considering count 1 and had not yet begun deliberations on count 2.
The jury returned its verdicts the following morning at 11:30 a.m.
2. Applicable Law and Analysis
Penal Code section 1140 provides that "the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree."" 'The determination whether there is reasonable probability of agreement rests in the discretion of the trial court.