05-27-2022
[…] "The People presented evidence that the defendant committed domestic violence that was not charged in this case, specifically battery against Kayla B[.], Devyn H[.], [S.G.], Melinda W[.], Aubrey H[.], his former girlfriends. The People also presented evidence that defendant committed domestic violence that was not charged in this case, specifically abuse against Courtney R[.], defendant's ex-wife, and his daughter Madison that he fathered with ex-girlfriend, Kayla B[.]
"Domestic violence in this case as defined by Family Code section 6211, means abuse perpetrated against any of the following persons:""
"(a) A spouse or former spouse.
"(b) A cohabitant or former cohabitant, as defined in Section 6209.
"(c) A person with whom the respondent is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.
"(d) A person with whom the respondent has had a child, where the presumption applies that the male parent is the father of the child of the female parent under the Uniform Parentage Act (Part 3 (commencing with Section 7600) of Division 12).