05-27-2022
[…] During a break in the proceedings, defense counsel renewed its objection, arguing that the testimony was more prejudicial than probative and that Meader's testimony regarding the lethality assessment implied such an assessment was done in this case. The trial court stated it would not change its prior ruling.
2. Applicable Law and Analysis
Section 801, subdivision (a) permits expert testimony on subjects "sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact." Section 1107 provides: "(a) In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge. [¶] (b) The foundation shall be sufficient for admission of this expert testimony if the proponent of the evidence establishes its relevancy and the proper qualifications of the expert witness. Expert opinion testimony on intimate partner battering and its effects shall not be considered a new scientific technique whose reliability is unproven." (§ 1107, subds. (a), (b).)
Expert testimony about the effects of intimate partner battering "speaks directly to both recantation and reunion by a domestic abuse victim ...." (People v.