People v. Rowans
[…] (g)) and from the myriad forms of suffering endured by those unable to care for themselves." (Ben C., supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 540.)

In evaluating the third factor, the court recognized that the LPSA contains several protections designed to prevent unwarranted commitments. Specifically, the conservatee in such proceedings has the right to trial and appellate counsel, a jury trial, and proof beyond a reasonable doubt. (Ben C., supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 541.) The period of conservatorship is only one year and the conservatee has two opportunities to petition for rehearing during that period. (§§ 5361, 5364.) In addition, a request to extend the conservatorship must include the opinion of "two physicians or licensed psychologists who have a doctoral degree in psychology and at least five years of postgraduate experience in the diagnosis and treatment of emotional and mental disorders that the conservatee is still gravely disabled . . . ." (§ 5361.) The court reasoned that "[t]hese procedures reflect an extension of many safeguards also afforded to criminal defendants, while taking into account the essential differences between the two systems.