The People of the State of New York, Plaintiff, v. Christopher Ross, Defendant.
[…] People v Donovan, 107 AD2d 422, 433 [2d Dept 1985] citing People v Crimmins, 38 NY2d 407 [1975].
The Court's records clearly shows that the defendant was indeed served with a supporting deposition during his arraignment on October 11, 2012.
Even assuming that defendant's claim was not record based, his motion would fail on the merits.
When defendant is charged by means of a simplified traffic information, the People are only required to serve and file a supporting deposition where defendant has made a timely request. CPL §100.25 provides:
A defendant charged by a simplified information is, upon a timely request entitled as a matter of right to have filed with the court and served upon him, or if he is represented by an attorney, upon his attorney, a supporting deposition of the complainant police officer or public servant, containing allegations of fact, based either upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief, providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense or offenses charged. To be timely, such a request must, except as otherwise provided herein and in subdivision three of this section, be made before the entry of a plea of guilty to the charge specified and before commencement of a trial thereon, but not later than thirty days after the defendant is directed to appear in court as such date appears upon the simplified information and upon the appearance ticket issued pursuant thereto . . . (Emphasis added)
Defendant's argument that the Court has no jurisdiction over him because he was never served with a supporting deposition fails.