10-05-2012
[…] He argues that the trial court erred by not giving, on its own motion, an additional instruction explaining how duress can negate the mental state for murder. The People argue, among other things, that Rosales failed to request such an instruction and the trial court had no duty to give it without a request, so the issue is forfeited.
Rosales relies on People v. Anderson (2002) 28 Cal.4th 767 (Anderson)and People v. Burney (2009) 47 Cal.4th 203 (Burney). In Anderson, the court interpreted section 26. Section 26 provides that "[a]ll persons are capable of committing crimes," except those listed. Sixth on the list is persons "who committed the act or made the omission charged under threats or menaces sufficient to show that they had reasonable cause to and did believe their lives would be endangered if they refused." The statute includes an exception, however, for the situation where "the crime be punishable with death." Anderson held that the crime "punishable with death" means murder, regardless of whether the murder at issue is punishable by death.