THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. RIGOBERTO RODRIGUEZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The trial court granted the Peoples motion, and Officer Cook commenced testifying. In laying a foundation for the substance of the conversation he had had with Darshell, Officer Cook testified that her emotional state was "[v]ery excited, nervous almost giddy. Not giddy, jittery as to what had occurred." After some additional foundational questions, the prosecutor asked Cook what Darshell had said to him. The defense objected on hearsay and right of confrontation grounds, objections which were overruled. Officer Cook then proceeded to testify to the events as we have described above.
Section 1240 provides an exception to the hearsay rule if a hearsay statement "(a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception." Statements that qualify under this rule are deemed sufficiently reliable because the declarant, acting under the stress of the events at issue, will not have had time to reflect on the event and the statements will be "the instinctive and uninhibited expression of the speakers actual impressions