NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Counsel also notes related questions with respect to whether the referenced contentions would be cognizable in this appeal due to Rodriguez's failure to obtain a certificate of probable cause (see § 1237.5) and his counsel's failure to object in the proceedings below (see People v. Scott (1994) 9 Cal.4th 331, 353).
The trial court specifically set forth reasons for imposing the middle term on count 22 and, then, immediately pronounced the middle term appropriate for counts 9, 11 and 17.
Section 1237.5 reads: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty . . ., except where both of the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court."
We granted Rodriguez permission to file a brief on his own behalf. He has not responded.
A review of the record pursuant to People v. Wende, supra, 25 Cal.3d 436, and Anders v.