THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MICHAEL RICHARD RODDY, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Hall (2016) 247 Cal.App.4th 1255, 1260.) Proposition 47 also created a new resentencing provision, section 1170.18, under which persons previously convicted of felonies that were reclassified as misdemeanors, who have completed their sentences, may petition to have their felony convictions redesignated as misdemeanors. (§ 1170.18, subd. (f).)
On June 15, 2015, Roddy filed a section 1170.18 petition for resentencing, seeking to have his burglary conviction designated a misdemeanor pursuant to the newly-enacted section 459.5. Section 459.5 redefined as misdemeanors certain burglaries that fit the definition of "shoplifting"— that is, "entering a commercial establishment with the intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($ 950)." (§ 459.5, subd. (a), italics added.)
The trial court denied the petition on the ground that Roddy's criminal activity did not "fall within the parameters" of section 459.5 because "the crime here was an intent to commit a forgery not a larceny." Roddy timely appealed.
CONTENTIONS