People v. Rocha
[…] Defendant was given a more limited admonishment by defense counsel and the trial court: that if the sentencing judge did not agree “with the probationary sentence” in Case No. FCR205448 she “could withdraw her plea if she wanted to and proceed.” The admonishment in the form given by the court did not encompass the necessary “judicial advisement of the defendant’s right to withdraw the plea if the sentence imposed is more severe than that called for in the plea bargain. (§ 1192.5.)” (People v. Knox (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 1453, 1459.)

Former “[s]ection 1192.5 provides in pertinent part: ‘If the court approves of the plea, it shall inform the defendant prior to the making of the plea that (1) its approval is not binding, (2) it may, at the time set for the hearing on the application for probation or pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter, and (3) in such case, the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his plea if he desires to do so.’ ” (People v. McClellan (1993) 6 Cal.4th 367, 372, fn. 4.)

“If a defendant has not been properly admonished, a failure to object to increased punishment does not waive the defendant’s right to the benefit of the bargain.”