08-10-2020
[…] In assessing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction, "we review the entire record in the light most favorable to the judgment to determine whether it contains substantial evidence -- that is, evidence that is reasonable, credible, and of solid value -- from which a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt." (People v. Lindberg (2008) 45 Cal.4th 1, 27 (Lindberg).)
Section 288.2, subdivision (a)(1), makes it a crime to send any "harmful matter" to another person the sender "knows, should have known, or believes" to be a minor, "with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of [the sender or the other person], and with the intent or for the purposes of engaging in sexual intercourse, sodomy, or oral copulation with the other person, or with the intent that either person touch an intimate body part of the other . . . ." (§ 288.2, subds. (a)(1) & (2).)