08-10-2020
[…] (Breverman 19 Cal.4th at 165.) Appellant contends the jury could have found there was reasonable doubt whether he had intended to engage in sexual activity with D.W. But as discussed, no reasonable juror could have found appellant lacked the intent to engage in sexual conduct with D.W. It follows that there was no reasonable probability that the jury would have acquitted appellant of the offense under section 288.2 while convicting him of the offense under section 313.1
D. The Crime-Prevention Fine
Appellant claims the $10 crime-prevention fine the trial court imposed under section 1202.5 constituted an unauthorized sentence. Respondent agrees, as do we.
Section 1202.5, subdivision (a), states: "In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211, 215, 459, 470, 484, 487, subdivision (a) of Section 487a, or Section 488, or 594, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed." Appellant was not convicted of any of those enumerated offenses. Accordingly, the crime-prevention fine was unauthorized and must be stricken. (See People v. Jefferson (2016) 248 Cal.App.4th 660, 663 [crime-prevention fine under § 1202.5, subd. (a), may not be imposed for unenumerated offense].)