striking § 1202.5 fine imposed for attempted robbery
[…] However, we presume the trial court found defendant did not have the ability to pay a second drug program fee. (People v. Sharret, (2011) 191 Cal.App.4th 859, 864, 120 Cal.Rptr.3d 195 ; People v. Martinez, (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 1511, 1516–1518, 77 Cal.Rptr.2d 492.) Upon resentencing, no Health and Safety Code section 11372.7, subdivision (a) drug program fee may be imposed.
7. The Local Crime Prevention Programs Fine
The trial court imposed a $10 local crime prevention programs fine (§ 1202.5, subd. (a)). Section 1202.5, subdivision (a) states in part, “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211, 215, 459, 470, 484, 487, subdivision (a) of Section 487a, or Section 488, or 594, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed.” As can be noted, attempted robbery is not among the enumerated offenses for which a local crime prevention programs fine may be imposed. In numerous settings, penal statutes have not referred to an attempt to commit a crime.