NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] II. Section 70373
Robosson contends the court erred when it imposed a $30 court facilities fee for each of his four convictions pursuant to section 70373, subdivision (a)(1).
Although Robosson did not raise this issue in the proceedings below, we exercise our discretion to address the contention because it raises solely an issue of law. (See People v. Breazell (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 298, 305; People v. Jungers (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 698, 702.)
Section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) states: "To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463 of the Penal Code, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any other local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code. The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony and in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each infraction." (Italics added.)
Robosson argues this statute applies "only to convictions under the Vehicle Code and not under the Penal Code." Under his theory, the phrase italicized above - "involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code" - modifies and limits the words "criminal offense."