People v. Robinson
[…] We disagree with respondents assertion that defendant is precluded from challenging the trial courts evidentiary ruling by his failure to object at trial. "To preserve for appeal an alleged error in excluding evidence, a party must make an offer of proof informing the trial court of the `purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence. [Citations.]" (People v. Guerra (2006) 37 Cal.4th 1067, 1144.) "`Evidence Code section 354 provides inter alia that an erroneous exclusion of evidence shall not cause a judgment to be reversed unless the error complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice and it appears of record that: "(a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the question asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means; [¶] (b) The rulings of the court made compliance with subdivision (a) futile; or [¶] (c) The evidence was sought by questions asked during cross-examination or recross-examination.["] [Citation.]" (People v. Franklin (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 328, 336; see also People v.