People v. Robinson
[…] (People v. Maury (2003) 30 Cal.4th 342, 391.) As defendant acknowledges, all of the charged crimes were the "same class" of theft offenses, and thus under Penal Code section 954 joinder was proper "unless a clear showing of potential prejudice was made." (People v. Jenkins (2000) 22 Cal.4th 900, 947.) "When, as here, the statutory requirements for joinder are met, a defendant must make a clear showing of prejudice to establish that the trial court abused its discretion in denying the defendants severance motion." (People v. Mendoza (2000) 24 Cal.4th 130, 160.) Penal Code section 1098 "directs that, `When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order separate trials. . . . The statutes evince a legislative preference for joint trials. [Citations.]" (People v.