People v. Robinson
[…] (People v. Brown (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 1213, 1220.)

At sentencing, defendant objected to the sentence on the ground it represented the imposition of an upper term sentence on facts not found true by a jury, in violation of Cunningham v. California (2007) 549 U.S. ___ [166 L.Ed.2d 856], but he did not object on the ground that the sentence violated his plea bargain.

Whether a defendant has effectively waived his objection to punishment which exceeds the terms of the bargain by failure to raise it at sentencing depends on whether the court complied with the requirements of section 1192.5. That statute reads in part: “Where the plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant, except as otherwise provided in this section, cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea. [¶] If the court approves of the plea, it shall inform the defendant prior to the making of the plea that (1) its approval is not binding, (2) it may, at the time set for the hearing on the application for probation or pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter, and (3) in that case, the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his or her plea if he or she desires to do so. The court shall also cause an inquiry to be made of the defendant to satisfy itself that the plea is freely and voluntarily made, and that there is a factual basis for the plea. [¶] If the plea is not accepted by the prosecuting attorney and approved by the court, the plea shall be deemed withdrawn and the defendant may then enter the plea or pleas as would otherwise have been available.” (§ 1192.5.)

Absent compliance with the section 1192.5 procedure, the defendant’s constitutional right to the benefit of his bargain is not waived by a mere failure to object at sentencing.