03-14-2012
[…] We therefore agree with the People's implicit concession that there is insufficient evidence that Dalke's prior conviction constituted a strike under section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(8).
c. Relevant New York Penal Law provisions
New York Penal Law section 110.00 provides, "A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when, with intent to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime."
New York Penal Law section 120.05, provides in relevant part:
"A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when:
"[¶]. . . .[¶]
"2. With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument."
3. Application
The People concede that the trial court erred in admitting several of the exhibits upon which the court based its finding that Dalke had suffered a prior strike conviction.