People v. Rivers
[…] Rivers was charged with making a criminal threat, attempting to dissuade a witness, hit and run, and driving on a suspended license. The jury acquitted him of the dissuading count but convicted him of the others. Thereupon, Rivers admitted various allegations relating to his criminal history, and the court sentenced him to six years and four months in prison.

I

In challenging his conviction for making a criminal threat, Rivers contends there is insufficient evidence that his statement to McGuinn was a true threat for First Amendment purposes or that it violated the terms of Penal Code section 422. We find ample evidence to uphold Rivers’ conviction.

All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless noted otherwise.

Section 422 provides, “Any person who willfully threatens to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent that the statement . . . is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out, which, on its face and under the circumstances in which it is made, is so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat, and thereby causes that person reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety . . . shall be punished by imprisonment . . . .”

Because the statute proscribes a certain form of expression, a heightened standard of review applies.