People v. Rivera
[…] Feb 10, 2011
No. F060384 (Cal. Ct. App. Feb. 10, 2011)

Opinion

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED

Appeal from a judgment of the Superior Court of Kern County, No. SC083313A, Michael G. Bush, Judge.

Law Office of Andrew J. Fishkin and Andrew J. Fishkin for Defendant and Appellant.

Edmund G. Brown, Jr., and Kamala D. Harris, Attorneys General, Dane R. Gillette, Chief Assistant Attorney General, Michael P. Farrell, Assistant Attorney General, Kathleen A. McKenna and Sarah J. Jacobs, Deputy Attorneys General, for Plaintiff and Respondent.


OPINION

DETJEN, J.

Penal Code section 1237, subdivision (b), authorizes an appeal by a defendant “[f]rom any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party.” In this case, defendant brought a postjudgment motion to vacate pursuant to Penal Code section 1016.5. Defendant was not present at the hearing on the motion. Because defendant was not present, the court took the motion off calendar.