People v. Rivera
[…] In addition, respondent claims defendant was properly advised of the immigration consequences and his claim for relief is meritless.

Although respondent notes that defendant failed to include a statement explaining why the order appealed from is appealable, as required by California Rules of Court, rule 8.204 (a)(2)(B), neither party addressed this issue. We requested supplemental briefing on the question of whether the dropping of a motion from the calendar is an appealable order.

Section 1016.5, subdivision (b), provides, in relevant part, that, if a court “fails to advise the defendant as required by this section and the defendant shows that conviction of the offense to which defendant pleaded guilty or nolo contendere may have the consequences for the defendant of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States, the court, on defendant’s motion, shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty.”

The Legislature has determined that a noncitizen defendant has a substantial right to be given complete advisements regarding immigration consequences at the time he enters a plea.