NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Consequently, the trial court erred in refusing Rivera’s request to be present at the readback. However, the error was harmless, as there is no reasonable probability that the result of the trial would have been more favorable absent the error. The point is controlled by People v. Avila (2006) 38 Cal.4th 491, 597-598, in which the defendant asserted that the trial court, when it allowed the rereading of testimony in the defendant’s absence and without obtaining a waiver, violated both section 977 and state and federal constitutional provisions. Avila held:
“In all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be personally present at all other proceedings unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present ….” (§ 977, subd. (b)(1).)
Neither defense counsel nor the prosecutor brought section 977 to the trial court’s attention.