THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. FERNANDO GIL RIVERA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Both the United States and California Constitutions prohibit cruel and unusual punishment. "Whether a punishment is cruel or unusual is a question of law for the appellate court, but the underlying disputed facts must be viewed in the light most favorable to the judgment." (People v. Martinez (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 489, 496.)
There are some bright line substantive limits on sentences dispensed to juvenile offenders. (See, e.g., § 190.5, subd. (a) ["Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the death penalty shall not be imposed upon any person who is under the age of 18 at the time of the commission of the crime"]; Roper v. Simmons (2005) 543 U.S. 551, 578-579 [death penalty for juveniles is unconstitutional regardless of crime committed]; People v.