People v. Rivas
[…] The weight to which this circumstance is entitled is a matter for you to decide."

Appellant contends the instruction was error because appellant left the scene with the specific purpose of accompanying Mr. Rodriguez to the hospital. Appellants contention is without merit. Penal Code section 1127c provides, "In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine." "`A flight instruction is proper whenever evidence of the circumstances of defendants departure from the crime scene . . . logically permits an inference that his movement was motivated by guilty knowledge. [Citation.]" (People v. Shea (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 1257, 1270.)