Docket No. CR-003300-24BX
[…] Pursuant to Crawford v Ally, there must be an "articulated reasonable basis for [the] issuance" of a TOP that deprives a defendant of "significant liberty and property interests" (197 A.D.3d at 33). In determining whether a TOP should be issued, the court must consider not simply whether the defendant poses a "danger of intimidation or injury" to the complainant (id., citing People v Forman, 145 Misc.2d 115, 125 [Crim Ct NY County 1989]), but must also consider the non-exhaustive list of factors set forth in CPL 530.12[1][a], Protection for Victims of Family Offenses. That section provides that in a pending criminal action between family members such as, e.g. here, a parent and a child, the court "shall consider but shall not be limited to consideration of, whether the temporary order of protection is likely to achieve its purpose in the absence of such a condition, conduct subject to prior orders of protection, prior incidents of abuse, past or present injury, threats, drug or alcohol abuse, and access to weapons" (CPL 530.12[1][a]).