Crawford v. Ally
[…] While consideration of whether the defendant poses a "danger of intimidation or injury" to the complainant (see People v. Forman, 145 Misc.2d at 125, 546 N.Y.S.2d 755 ) is one factor, there are other factors that should be considered as well. The Criminal Procedure Law enumerates a non-exhaustive list of factors that a court "shall consider" when determining whether to order the defendant in a family offense case "to stay away from the home, school, business or place of employment of the family or household member or of any designated witness" ( CPL 530.12[1][a] ). Under this statute, the court must consider "whether the temporary order of protection is likely to achieve its purpose in the absence of such a condition, conduct subject to prior orders of protection, prior incidents of abuse, past or present injury, threats, drug or alcohol abuse, and access to weapons." Indeed, in the instant case, in the January 2020 proceeding, after being apprised of all of the relevant information, including the filing of 17 prior DIRs that alleged domestic violence against petitioner by Mayers, the Criminal Court articulated a reasoned basis for issuing a "limited" TOP,