People v. Rios
[…] Defendant argues that the court erred in failing to instruct the jury on the elements of combat-by-agreement and the prosecution's burden to prove the elements. We agree that the instructions on combat-by-agreement were insufficient.

¶ 49 The court's combat-by-agreement instructions tracked the language of the “physical force in defense of a person” statute. See § 18–1–704(3)(c) (“[A] person is not justified in using physical force if: [t]he physical force involved is the product of a combat by agreement not specifically authorized by law.”).