People v. Rios
[…] Section 3051 initially applied to offenses committed before the offender turned 18 years old and required the Board of Parole Hearings, with limited exceptions, to conduct a youth offender parole hearing no later than a juvenile offender's 25th year of incarceration (and at earlier points depending on the offender's "controlling offense"). (See People v. Ochoa (2020) 53 Cal.App.5th 841, 848.) Section 4801, subdivision (c), directed the Board of Parole Hearings, when considering parole eligibility for youth offenders, to "give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity."

"Controlling offense" refers to "the offense or enhancement for which any sentencing court imposed the longest term of imprisonment." (§ 3051, subd. (a)(2)(B).)