NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] After hearing argument from the prosecutor, the trial court ruled, “The fact that a number of deputies went to the place, did what they did, called out, yelled out, whatever they did, and no answer. They have to go in, look for them. The ceiling issue, the running issue. The appearance of Mr. Rios, yes. Let’s keep away from those SWAT teams and things like that, machine guns, cannons, tanks. Okay? In other words, I’m sanitizing to the extent that I appreciate the deputy sheriffs went there, not SWAT, and they did what they had to do, the normal arresting of a suspect.”
Penal Code section 1127c, on which Rios relies, states: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given.”
It is Rios’s position that the immediacy required by Penal Code section 1127c was not present here, so the trial court erred in admitting evidence as to his apprehension at Segura’s house as evidence of “flight.”