People v. Rios
[…] People v. Alsup, 373 Ill.App.3d 745, 755 (2007).

¶ 78 The business records exception to the rule against hearsay recognizes that when made as a matter of routine in the regular course of business, records or reports of events or occurrences are generally trustworthy. Alsup, 373 Ill.App.3d at 755. In criminal cases, the business records exception to the rule against hearsay is codified in section 115-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-5 (West 2012)). In relevant part, section 115-5 provides that:

"(a) Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible as evidence of such act, transaction, occurrence or event, if made in the regular course of any business, and if it was the regular course of such business to make such memorandum or record at the time of such act, transaction, occurrence, or event or within a reasonable time thereafter.
All other circumstances of the making of such writing or record, including lack of personal knowledge by the entrant or maker, may be shown to affect its weight, but such circumstances shall not affect its admissibility.
The term 'business,' as used in this Section, includes business, profession, occupation, and calling of every kind.
* * *
(c) No writing or record made in the regular course of any business shall become admissible as evidence by the application of this Section if:
* * *
(2) Such writing or record has been made by anyone during an investigation of an alleged offense or during any investigation relating to pending or anticipated litigation of any kind ***." 725 ILCS 5/115-5 (West 2012).