NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (People v. Lawson (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 1242, 1249, fn. 7; People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 836.) Because the evidence of Rios’ association with the Westside Longos and his participation in criminal acts for their benefit is overwhelming, we find no reasonable probability that Rios would have received a better outcome had the trial court instructed the jury on CALJIC No. 2.28.
C
Rios maintains that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction of violating section 246. He contends that section 246 requires that the shot must actually hit the dwelling or building, and he argues that the shots fired in front of the El Capitan did not. We disagree.
Section 246 applies to “[a]ny person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, occupied building,” or occupied vehicle. The statute does not require an intent to hit the house or building that was shot at. (People v. Cruz (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 427, 432-433.) The statute also does not require that the building shot at must be hit. (See People v.