THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ALLAN DAVID RILEY, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] He denied stabbing Deputy C. in the leg.
Riley said he wanted to apologize to the deputies during the hospital interview, but he did not want to do so on tape.
Riley admitted he appeared in court in March 2014 on two felony cases. The court released him from custody on his own recognizance, but ordered him back to court on a certain date. He also admitted he did not appear as ordered.
III
DISCUSSION
A
The People concede there was insufficient evidence to support Riley's conviction under count 4. Penal Code section 148.9, subdivision (a) makes it a misdemeanor for a person to "falsely represent[] or identif[y] himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer ... upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer ...." (Italics added.) There was no evidence in this case that Riley was lawfully detained or arrested at the time he provided the deputies the false identification.