NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] 2.
PROBATION REVOCATION FINE
Defendant contends the court erred by imposing a probation revocation fine in the amount of $220 pursuant to section 1202.44, because it exceeded the restitution fine of $200 imposed pursuant to section 1202.4.
The People assert defendant waived this argument by failing to raise it at the sentencing hearing. We do not determine whether defendant waived his argument, because we choose to address the merits of defendant’s contention in order to forestall a future claim of ineffective assistance of trial counsel.
Section 1202.44 mandates that when a court grants probation it also “assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4.”