THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOSE LUIS RICO, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Id. at p. 610.) Such accounts are desirable because they "'are not readily impeached and constitute firm evidence long after the recollections of all parties involved in a case have dimmed.' (Thompson, The Judge's Responsibility on a Plea of Guilty (1960) 62 W.Va.L.Rev. 213, 222.)" (West, at p. 611.)
The Legislature codified the requirement that plea agreements for felonies be disclosed on the record in 1981 with the enactment of section 1192.6. (People v. Cardoza (1984) 161 Cal.App.3d 40, 44.) Among the statute's provisions is the requirement that, upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, a prosecutor recommending a punishment for the court to impose "shall state the specific reasons for the recommendation in open court, on the record." (§ 1192.6, subd. (c).) The requirement that plea agreements be a matter of record provides the opportunity for the public to scrutinize the conduct of prosecutors and for the court to make informed decisions in approving or rejecting proposed plea agreements. (Cardoza, at pp. 44-45.)