THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOSE LUIS RICO, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] DISCUSSION
Defendant seeks reversal of his conviction to allow him to withdraw his guilty plea because the 16-month prison sentence was not in accord with his plea agreement and thus violated Penal Code section 1192.5 and his federal right to due process. We agree and reverse.
Further undesignated section references are to the Penal Code.
I
The Governing Law
Section 1192.5 provides that in certain felony cases "a plea of guilty or nolo contendere . . . may specify the punishment . . . . [¶] Where the plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant, except as otherwise provided in this section, cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea. [¶] If the court approves of the plea, it shall inform the defendant prior to making the plea that (1) its approval is not binding, (2) it may, at the time set for the hearing on the application for probation or pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter, and (3) in that case, the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his or her plea if he or she desires to do so."
A plea agreement is interpreted in accordance with the rules of contract. (People v. Toscano (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 340, 344.) Both parties must abide by the terms of the agreement. (People v.