THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. WILLIE CHARLES RICHARDSON III, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] There is no indication in this case that the prosecutor had been given free rein to commit misconduct without judicial restraint, and further objections by trial counsel would have been useless and counterproductive. (People v. Hill (1998) 17 Cal.4th 800, 820-821.) Nor were the remarks so prejudicial that the bell could not be "unr[u]ng." (People v. Alvarado (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 1577, 1585-1586.)
III. The Imposition of Additional Court Security Fees
The People point out that at sentencing, the trial court imposed one $20 court security fee pursuant to section 1465.8. They contend that the court security fee is mandated for each conviction.
We agree.
Section 1465.8 provides that `"(a)(1) To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code." The statutory language unambiguously requires the imposition of a $20 court security fee for each criminal conviction. (People v. Schoeb (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 861, 865-866; see also People v. Alford (2007) 42 Cal.4th 749, 758, fn. 6.)
DISPOSITION