Docket No. 200228.
[…] Dennany, supra at 427-428. The courts must indulge every reasonable presumption against waiver of the fundamental right to counsel. Johnson v. Zerbst, 304 U.S. 458, 464; 58 S.Ct. 1019; 82 L.Ed 1461 (1938); People v. Adkins (After Remand), 452 Mich. 702, 721; 551 N.W.2d 108 (1996).
Const. 1963, art. 1, § 13 provides: "A suitor in any court of this state has the right to prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney." MCL 763.1; MSA 28.854 reinforces that right: