People v. Reynolds
[…] Thomas (2012) 53 Cal.4th 1276, 1282 (Thomas).) "In general, the proper venue for the prosecution of a criminal offense is in the superior court of the county where the crime was committed." (Id. at p. 1281.) Section 777 provides, "[e]very person is liable to punishment by the laws of this State, for a public offense committed by him . . . and except as otherwise provided by law the jurisdiction of every public offense is in any competent court within the jurisdictional territory of which it is committed."

Where an offense is committed partly in one county and partly in another, however, section 781 provides that jurisdiction of the offense lies in either county. (§ 781.) The statute states in relevant part: "when a public offense is committed in part in one jurisdictional territory and in part in another jurisdictional territory, or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more jurisdictional territories, the jurisdiction for the offense is in any competent court within either jurisdictional territory." (§ 781.)