NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] At a conference on jury instructions, defense counsel asked the court to instruct the jury on the misdemeanor offense of brandishing a deadly weapon in violation of section 417. Defense counsel argued brandishing a weapon is a lesser included offense of assault with a deadly weapon. The court disagreed and refused to give the instruction. A jury convicted defendant of assault with a deadly weapon and the court sentenced defendant to three years probation with the condition defendant serve 270 days in jail.
Section 417, subdivision (a)(1) provides in relevant part: “Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any deadly weapon whatsoever, other than a firearm, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a deadly weapon other than a firearm in any fight or quarrel is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
DISCUSSION
Defendant argues the court erred when it refused to instruct the jury that brandishing a deadly weapon is a lesser included offense of assault with a deadly weapon. We disagree.