People v. Resendez
[…] (People v. Jones (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 1139, 1147.)

Gang registration under section 186.30, is mandatory for “[a]ny crime that the court finds is gang related at the time of sentencing or disposition.” (§ 186.30, subd. (b)(3).) The term “gang related” includes, but is not limited to, “all crimes committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with a criminal street gang.”