May 23, 1988
[…] Opinion
May 23, 1988
Appeal from the Supreme Court, Queens County (Cohen, J.).
Ordered that the judgment is affirmed.
The defendant's conviction arises from his participation with an unidentified companion in the armed robbery of a liquor store in Queens County. It appears from the record that only the defendant's accomplice was armed during the commission of the offense. Penal Law § 160.15 (4) provides that
"[a] person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime * * *
"[d]isplays what appears to be a * * * firearm".