THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. NAJEE REED, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Carver v. Sheriff of La Salle County, 203 Ill.2d 497, 507-08 (2003). We must further presume that the legislature did not intend absurdity, inconvenience, or injustice. Id. at 508. In essence, we must employ a" 'practical and common-sense construction.'" Hartney Fuel Oil Co. v. Hamer, 2013 IL 115130, ¶ 25 (quoting Automatic Voting Machine Corp. v. Daley, 409 Ill. 438, 447 (1951)). The interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we also review de novo. Id. ¶ 16.
¶ 27 Section 24-1.7(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) states in part as follows:
"A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he *** possesses *** any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of any combination of the following offenses:
(1) a forcible felony as defined in Section 2-8 of this Code;
(2) unlawful use of a weapon by a felon; ***; or
(3) any violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or the Cannabis Control Act that is punishable as a Class 3 felony or higher." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a) (West 2016)
Section 2-8 of the Code defines "forcible felony" to include, inter alia, residential burglary, but it does not include juvenile adjudications. 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2016).