03-06-2020
[…] The trial court denied the motion as "fishing."
Defendant appears to abandon this argument on appeal.
2. Analysis
Section 832.7, subdivision (a) provides that the personnel records of a police officer are "confidential," and "shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding," except in compliance with Evidence Code sections 1043 and 1046. Evidence Code section 1043, subdivision (a) requires a party seeking discovery of officer personnel records to file a motion seeking the documents, with notice to the government agency that has custody or control over them. The motion must include "[a]ffidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating upon reasonable belief that the governmental agency identified has the records or information from the records." (Id., subd. (b)(3).) If the defendant establishes good cause, the trial court must conduct an in camera review of the requested documents to determine what information, if any, should be disclosed. (People v. Gaines (2009) 46 Cal.4th 172, 179.)