THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. LAWRENCE HILTON REDDICK, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Defendant contends that the information alleged only one conviction of possession of cocaine base (§ 11351.5) in case No. FVA014127, as an enhancement under section 11370.2. Since a second enhancement was not pleaded in the information, he did not receive notice that he would be subject to two enhancements under section 11370.2. As such, the court improperly imposed the second section 11370.2 enhancement. Thus, he asserts that the enhancement for count 2 in case No. FVA014127, which was imposed but stayed, should be stricken. We agree.
Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: "Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, or 11352 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of . . . Section . . . 11351.5, . . . whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment." Enhancements under Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (a), "shall be pleaded and proven as provided by law." (Health & Saf. Code, § 11370.2, subd. (d).)