People v. [REDACTED]
[…] The People moved before trial to admit evidence of prior uncharged misconduct, specifically that [REDACTED] had: (a) sexually abused Doe beginning when she was three years old in Florida; (b) sexually abused Doe when she was seven in Tracy, California; and (c) while in Florida, he had shown Doe pornographic videos depicting children having sex with adults. The motion was brought under section 1108, which permits the prosecution to prove a defendant's propensity to commit sex crimes through specific instances of conduct. In the alternative, the motion was brought under section 1101 to show intent, common scheme or plan, and absence of mistake. The trial court granted the motion on both grounds.

Section 1108, subdivision (a) provides,

"In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual offense is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352."


Section 1101, subdivision (a) generally bars evidence of a person's character or trait of character from being admitted when offered to prove conduct on a specified occasion. However, subdivision (b) provides an express exception to that prohibition: