People v. [REDACTED]
[…] The People moved before trial to admit that videotape pursuant to section 1360 of the Evidence Code, and the trial court granted that motion. [REDACTED] argues that the trial court abused its discretion in admitting the videotape. We disagree.

All further statutory references are to the Evidence Code unless otherwise indicated.

Section 1360 creates a limited exception to the hearsay rule in criminal prosecutions for statements made by a minor victim when under the age of 12 describing acts of child abuse or neglect, including statements describing sexual abuse. (§ 1360.) It safeguards the reliability of such statements by requiring that: (1) the court find, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that "the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability" (id. § 1360, subd. (a)(2)); (2) the child either testifies at the proceedings, or, if the child is unavailable to testify, other evidence corroborates the out-of-court statements (id. § 1360, subds.