People v. Rayyis
[…] (Ibid.)

Rayyis pled guilty to a violation of section 19706 of the Revenue and Taxation Code and executed a Harvey waiver (People v. Harvey (1979) 25 Cal.3d 754). A Harvey waiver permits a sentencing court to consider counts that were dismissed under a plea bargain and that are not transactionally related to the admitted offense. (In re Carl N. (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 423, 426, fn. 3.)

Section 19706 of the Revenue and Taxation Code provides: “Any person or any officer or employee of any corporation who, within the time required by or under the provisions of this part, willfully fails to file any return or to supply any information with intent to evade any tax imposed by Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001) or Part 11 (commencing with Section 23001), or who, willfully and with like intent, makes, renders, signs, or verifies any false or fraudulent return or statement or supplies any false or fraudulent information, is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed one year, or in the state prison, or by fine of not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), or by both the fine and imprisonment, at the discretion of the court, together with the costs of investigation and prosecution.”

When he pled guilty, the court ordered Rayyis to make restitution pursuant to Penal Code section 1202.4, subdivision (f), but did not set the amount of restitution or the cost of investigation.