1-24-0605B
[…] ¶ 8 The trial court proceeded with the detention hearing and allowed defendant to address the pertinent issues. Ultimately, at the conclusion of the hearing, defendant was detained.
¶ 9 ANALYSIS
¶ 10 On appeal, defendant does not raise any challenge to the trial court's denial of pretrial release based on the evidence of his safety risk. Rather, his principle argument is that he is entitled to release because he was brought before a judge for his initial appearance over 48 hours after his arrest in violation of section 109-1(a) of the Act, which provides, in relevant part: "A person arrested *** for an offense for which pretrial release may be denied *** shall be taken without unnecessary delay before the nearest and most accessible judge in that county, *** within 48 hours, and a charge shall be filed." 725 ILCS 5/109-1(a) (eff. Jan. 1, 2023). Again, the record reflects that he was arrested on February 20 at 6:30 p.m. and his matter was heard by a judge on February 23 at approximately 6:10 p.m., about 24 hours after the statutory deadline.