4-23-1582
[…] See, e.g., Wunderlich, 2019 IL App (3d) 180360, ¶ 16 ("[A] court should avoid an interpretation of a statute that would render any portion thereof meaningless or superfluous.").
¶ 19 We further find the remedy set forth above to be appropriate because it places defendant in the same position he would have been in had the State not filed a petition to deny him pretrial release. Under the statutory scheme, when the State does not file a petition, the defendant is released pretrial subject to the conditions the trial court is required to impose pursuant to sections 110-5(c) and 110-10(a) of the Code. 725 ILCS 5/110-5(c) (West 2022) ("The court shall impose any conditions that are mandatory under subsection (a) of Section 11010."); Id. § 110-10(a)(1)-(6) (listing the mandatory conditions of pretrial release).