People v. Raye
[…] Edwards (1991) 54 Cal.3d 787, 819, “Defendant was certainly not unavailable to himself. Although he possessed, and exercised, a privilege not to testify, the choice was his. He could have testified had he so elected. As stated in the Comment of the Assembly Committee on the Judiciary to Evidence Code section 240, the section defining the phrase ‘unavailable as a witness, ’ ‘if the out-of-court statement is that of the party himself, he may not create “unavailability” under this section by invoking a privilege not to testify.’”

Undesignated statutory references are to the Evidence Code.

Section 1251 provides: “Subject to Section 1252, evidence of a statement of the declarant’s state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) at a time prior to the statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The declarant is unavailable as a witness; and [¶] (b) The evidence is offered to prove such prior state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation when it is itself an issue in the action and the evidence is not offered to prove any fact other than such state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation.”

Section 1250, which permits statements of a declarant’s then existing mental or physical state, is equally unavailing to defendant.