People v. Raye
[…] Such declarations are admissible only when they are ‘“made at a time when there was no motive to deceive.”’” (People v. Edwards, supra, 54 Cal.3d at p. 820.) As defendant made his exculpatory statement to law enforcement shortly after his arrest, the statement clearly fails to meet the trustworthiness requirement of section 1252.

Section 1250 provides, in relevant part: “(a) Subject to Section 1252, evidence of a statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant’s state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant.”

Section 1252 provides: “Evidence of a statement is inadmissible under this article if the statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness.”