04-30-2018
[…] Nevertheless, the People argue defendant is not entitled to relief.
Count 14 charged aggravated sexual assault of a child by rape (§ 269, subd. (a)(1)). Counts 11, 13, and 15 charged lewd act on a child (§ 288, subd. (a)).
The People contend defendant forfeited this issue by failing to demur to the information because, on its face, the information "contain[ed] matter which, if true, would constitute a ... legal bar to the prosecution." (§ 1004, subd. 5; see § 1012 [except for lack of jurisdiction and failure to state a public offense, "any ... objection[ ] mentioned in Section 1004 ... can be taken only by demurrer, and failure so to take it shall be deemed a waiver thereof"].) In so arguing, the People rely on People v. Goldman (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 950 (Goldman), which that held a violation of section 288.5(c) is a pleading defect that must be challenged by demurrer to preserve the issue for appeal. (Goldman, at pp. 956-957.) We find Goldman unpersuasive.