04-30-2018
[…] Under the provisions of ... section 777, that continues to be the general rule in California." (People v. Simon (2001) 25 Cal.4th 1082, 1093-1094, fn. omitted.) That statute provides in part: "except as otherwise provided by law, the jurisdiction of every public offense is in any competent court within the jurisdictional territory of which it is committed." (§ 777, italics added.) Accordingly, "under section 777[,] the county in which a felony was committed is, in the absence of another statute, the locale designated as the place for trial." (Simon, supra, at p. 1094.) Section 784.7 is an exception to this general rule.
Under section 784.7, subdivision (a), if "more than one violation of Section ... 261, 262, 264.1, 269, 286, 288, 288a, 288.5, 288.7, or 289 occurs in more than one jurisdictional territory, the jurisdiction of any of those offenses, and for any offenses properly joinable with that offense, is in any jurisdiction where at least one of the offenses occurred, subject to a [joinder] hearing, pursuant to Section 954, within the jurisdiction of the proposed trial. At the Section 954 hearing, the prosecution shall present written evidence that all district attorneys in counties with jurisdiction of the offenses agree to the venue. Charged offenses from jurisdictions where there is no written agreement from the district attorney shall be returned to that jurisdiction."
In this context, jurisdictional territory refers to the geographic area in California—the county—in which the court sits, not to the state as a whole. (§ 691, subd.