04-30-2018
[…] "Like most other states, California has addressed the problem of criminal activity that spans more than one state by adopting statutes that provide our state with broader jurisdiction over interstate crimes than existed at common law. Such laws generally 'are premised on the belief that a state should have jurisdiction over those whose conduct affects persons in the state or an interest of the state, provided that it is not unjust under the circumstances to subject the defendant to the laws of the state.' [Citation.]" (Betts, supra, 34 Cal.4th at p. 1047.)
Of relevance here, section 778a, subdivision (a), provides that if a person, "with intent to commit a crime, does any act within this state in execution or part execution of that intent, which culminates in the commission of a crime, either within or without this state, the person is punishable for that crime in this state in the same manner as if the crime had been committed entirely within this state." (See Gov. Code, § 18 [" 'State' means the State of California, unless applied to the different parts of the United States."].)