04-30-2018
[…] The prosecution was not required to obtain permission from the District Attorney of Clark County, Nevada—who has no authority to act on behalf of the People of the State of California and no power to determine the jurisdiction of California courts. (See Gov. Code, § 100, subds. (a) ["The sovereignty of the state resides in the people thereof, and all writs and processes shall issue in their name."], (b) ["The style of all process shall be 'The People of the State of California,' and all prosecutions shall be conducted in their name and by their authority."]; Gov. Code, § 26500 ["The district attorney is the public prosecutor .... [¶] The public prosecutor shall attend the courts, and within his or her discretion shall initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions for public offenses."]; § 691, subd. (d) ["The words 'prosecuting attorney' include any attorney ... having by law the right or duty to prosecute, on behalf of the people, any charge of a public offense."].)