People v. Randle
[…] Based on that review, as well as our prior review of the original in camera proceeding, we conclude that the trial court did not withhold any discoverable personnel records because the documents reviewed in camera related to alleged conduct which occurred more than five years before defendant’s arrest (Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (b)(1) ), or were not relevant to the transporting and possession for sale narcotics charges, or were so remote as to be of little or no practical benefit (Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (b)(3) ; Arcelona v. Municipal Court (1980) 113 Cal.App.3d 523, 531.)

Evidence Code section 1045, subdivision (b)(1) provides “In determining relevance, the court shall examine the information in chambers in conformity with Section 915, and shall exclude from disclosure: [¶] (1) Information consisting of complaints concerning conduct occurring more than five years before the event or transaction that is the subject of the litigation in aid of which discovery or disclosure is sought.”

Evidence Code section 1045, subdivision (b)(3) provides, “In determining relevance, the court shall examine the information in chambers in conformity with Section 915, and shall exclude from disclosure: [¶] (3) Facts sought to be disclosed that are so remote as to make disclosure of little or no practical benefit.”

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed.

We concur: TURNER, P. J., ARMSTRONG, J.


Summaries of

People v. Randle

California Court of Appeals, Second District, Fifth Division